Sign In Forgot Password

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. Introduction
 

We take the privacy of your personal information very seriously and take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’) relating to the personal information you supply to be a member of Radlett Reform Synagogue, and on our. website.

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Radlett Reform Synagogue whose head office is at 118 Watling Street, Radlett, WD7 7AA. The email address is  office@radlettreform.org.uk.

 

2. Your Personal Data
 

The information we gather (‘Information’) may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and any other personal information you submit to Radlett Reform Synagogue.

This includes information about children under the age of 16 which we need to hold to deliver the objects of Radlett Reform Synagogue eg the advancement of Judaism through educational activities.

We share your data with the Movement for Reform Judaism for the purposes of demographic and statistical information, as well as to ensure that you are aware of youth and other major events. You have the right to opt out by informing the data controller, Radlett Reform Synagogue.

In respect of fees you pay to the Joint Jewish Burial Society, your membership information is shared with them to allow them to carry out their official duties.
 

We use the Information we collect from you to keep you informed about events and activities. Should you not wish to receive this information you can opt out by informing the data controller, Radlett Reform Synagogue.

As part of your membership we use the Information to draw up and circulate lists of names towards the fulfilment of the key objects of Radlett Reform Synagogue to practice and develop Judaism, eg wardens list for yahrzeit purposes and to promote the safety of Radlett Reform Synagogue members. We will use Blind Copy “BCC” where possible so that personal email addresses are not shared unnecessarily. Should you wish for your name not to be disclosed on these lists, please contact the data controller, Radlett Reform Synagogue.

Unless we have a specific request by law, we will not sell, distribute or disclose your Information without your consent.  Sensitive personal information, relating to our pastoral care will be held by the Radlett Reform Synagogue office.
 

3. Updating your Information and Retention
 

If any of your information is inaccurate or if it changes, please notify us by email.
 

We will retain personal information for the legally required period, e.g. 7 years for Charity Commission requirements and HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) and otherwise only whilst it serves to support your membership of Radlett Reform Synagogue.


On termination of membership or a member’s death, the information will be retained for two years for demographic and statistical purposes.

 

4. Access to personal data

You have the right to obtain:

  • confirmation that your data is being processed

  • access to your personal data and to information corresponding to that in this privacy notice

The information will be provided free of charge except where excessive, repeated or duplicate requests are made. In such a case a fee to cover the costs of administration will be made.

The information will generally be provided electronically within one month of the request.  Should an extension of up to two months be required we will inform you of the reason.

5. Internet and Data Storage


Your data is held in a secure database and we have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it. Your data is only shared with the third parties mentioned in sections 2 and 3 above.
We take no responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

 

6. Complaints procedures

 If we receive a complaint about a person we will make up a file containing the details of the complaint.  This will normally contain the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.  We will usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute.  If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy.  This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

7. Data breach

In the unlikely event of a personal data breach Radlett Reform Synagogue will adhere to the mandatory regulation to report it to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within 72 hours and will comply with all required procedures.

Further information can be found on the ICO’s website or through the link:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/

 

8. Changes to Privacy Policy
 

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. In this case, the amended version will be published on the Radlett Reform Synagogue website.


 

Last Updated: 19 April 2018

Mon, 16 July 2018 4 Av 5778